X-Jetpack Assembly Instructions

Step 1.  Assemble the Tripod legs into the Fiberglass stand.  Two 65mm x M8 screws for each leg, washer and aircraft style lock nut for each leg. Tighten down.
x-jetpacks water jet packs

x-jetpacks water jet packs

x-jetpacks water jet packs

x-jetpacks water jet packs

x-jetpacks water jet packs

x-jetpacks water jet packs

x-jetpacks water jet packs

x-jetpacks water jet packs

x-jetpacks water jet packs

x-jetpacks water jet packsStep 2.  Assemble the power channel system “Y” tube to the frame at the axle. The 15mm Stainless steel axle is shown below.

x-jetpacks water jet packs

x-jetpacks water jet packs

The four M8 mounting screws are shipped installed with the retainer brackets and the Delrin bearing blocks. Unscrew the nuts and remove the stainless steel retainers and the black bearing blocks. The retainer is on the left below and the bearing block on the right.

x-jetpacks water jet packs

x-jetpacks water jet packs

x-jetpacks water jet packs

x-jetpacks water jet packs

x-jetpacks water jet packs

Bearing block and Retainer.

x-jetpacks water jet packs

x-jetpacks water jet packs

Insert the bearing blocks onto both ends of the axle.

x-jetpacks water jet packs

Flat side down, round side up, matching retainer.

x-jetpacks water jet packs

x-jetpacks water jet packs

x-jetpacks water jet packs

x-jetpacks water jet packs

x-jetpacks water jet packsCover the bearing blocks on both sides with the retainer as shown.

x-jetpacks water jet packs

x-jetpacks water jet packs

x-jetpacks water jet packs

Tilt the retainer at a 90 degree angle outwards.

x-jetpacks water jet packs

x-jetpacks water jet packs

Lifting the Y power channel, mate the surface and holes with the retainer and insert the screws from the bottom side.  The aircraft lock nuts will be mounted on the outside.

x-jetpacks water jet packs

x-jetpacks water jet packs

x-jetpacks water jet packs

x-jetpacks water jet packs

An alternate method of installing is to place the frame on the floor and press the Y tube down.  This can help to seat the bearing blocks and insert the screws.

x-jetpacks water jet packs

x-jetpacks water jet packs

x-jetpacks water jet packs

Screws, washers, locking nuts.

x-jetpacks water jet packs

x-jetpacks water jet packs

x-jetpacks water jet packs

x-jetpacks water jet packs

Tighten all nuts snug in place. The assembly is designed so that the position of the nuts can be examined before usage to insure everything is in place and tight.

x-jetpacks water jet packs

Step 3. IMPORTANT: Install the Y angle limit strap.  The black nylon strap is attached to the frame. The other end will now be connected to the Y tube from the back side and looping over the top. One M6 screw with locking nut is used.  Washer on top of the strap.  The purpose of this strap is to prevent the Y-tube and hose from flipping over the pilots head while in the water.

x-jetpacks water jet packs

x-jetpacks water jet packs

x-jetpacks water jet packs

x-jetpacks water jet packs

x-jetpacks water jet packs

Step 4.  Install the steering arms.  The M8 bolts con installed in the upper arms.  Loosen the nuts and remove.

x-jetpacks water jet packs

x-jetpacks water jet packs

x-jetpacks water jet packs

x-jetpacks water jet packsInstall the left arm, the left arm is the arm without the warning sticker.  The handle will angle slightly outward. Choose the length, and insert the screws.  Tighten snug, no need to over tighten, the nylon locking insert in the nut maintains closure.  There is a slight play in the lower arm, this is normal.

x-jetpacks water jet packs

x-jetpacks water jet packs

x-jetpacks water jet packs

x-jetpacks water jet packs

x-jetpacks water jet packs

Install the right arm in the same way.

x-jetpacks water jet packs

x-jetpacks water jet packs

x-jetpacks water jet packs

x-jetpacks water jet packs

x-jetpacks water jet packs

Notice the outward angle of the handle grip.  You now have a fully assembled X-Jetpack H3X.